Printer-Friendly Version
[…] defense or with war activities outside the United States;
- Working on contracts approved and funded by the U.S. under the
Foreign Assistance Act, generally providing for cash sale of military
equipment, materials, and services to its allies, if the contract is performed
outside of the United States;
- Working for American employers providing welfare or similar services
outside of the United States for the benefit of the Armed Forces, e.g. the USO.
If any one of the above criteria is met, all employees engaged in such
employment, regardless of nationality, are covered under the Act.
Sections 1(a)(4) and (5) of the Defense Base Act, 42 U.S.C. §§
1651(a)(4) - (5), provide that every contract coming within the purview of the
Act:
"shall contain provisions requiring that the contractor (and
subcontractor or subordinate contractor with respect to such contract) (1)
shall, before commencing performance of such contract, provide for securing to
or on behalf of employees engaged in such Public work under such contract the
payment of compensation and other benefits under the provisions of this Act,
and (2) shall maintain in full force and effect during the term of such
contract, subcontract, or subordinate contract, or while employees are engaged
in work performed thereunder, the said security for the payment of such
compensation and benefits, "
The Defense Base Act (DBA) adopts the provisions of the Longshore and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA) with but a few exceptions. The
insurance requirements for the DBA are identical to those found in the LHWCA.
Section 32(a) of the Longshore Act requires every employer either to