SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] You may make adjustments to increase or decrease valid obligation incurred during the unexpired period but not previously reported. Normally this phase lasts for five fiscal years except when a law specifically lengthens this phase. Annual appropriations expire at the beginning of the subsequent fiscal year, unless otherwise specified by law."

OBLIGATIONS REPORTED IN THE WRONG FY

During our examination of administrative expenditures incurred and claimed for the period under audit, we identified $985,960 in rental expenditures funded using prior year expired funds.

31 U.S.C. §1502 (a) provides that:

"The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability…the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law."

Funds provided under titles II and XVI of the Act for DDSs are taken out of SSA's Limitation and Administrative Expense account and are to be obligated within each FY period.