OFFICE OF
[…] ACCOUNTING RECORDS DID NOT SUPPORT THE FORMS SSA-4513

VA-DRS’ accounting records did not support the total net costs VA-DDS claimed on the Forms SSA-4513 for FYs 2002 through 2004. VA-DRS’ accounting records supported $58,531 less than the net amount claimed and reported by VA DDS for the 3 year period.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1025(a) states, “The State will establish and maintain the records and furnish the schedules, financial, cost, and other reports relating to the administration of the disability program as we [SSA] may require.” Also, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1026 (e) states, “After the close of a period for which funds have been made available to the State, the State will submit a report of its expenditures…we [SSA] will determine whether the expenditures were consistent with cost principles….” Based on VA DRS’ accounting records, the FYs 2002 through 2004 Forms SSA-4513 did not have records to substantiate the costs claimed. This will make it difficult for SSA to determine whether expenditures were consistent with cost principles.