OFFICE OF
[…] As a result, SSA reimbursed VA-DDS twice for the same expenses, which is not allowable. We believe VA DDS should refund SSA $230,310 for the duplicate reimbursement.

ACCOUNTING RECORDS DID NOT SUPPORT THE FORMS SSA-4513

VA-DRS’ accounting records did not support the total net costs VA-DDS claimed on the Forms SSA-4513 for FYs 2002 through 2004. VA-DRS’ accounting records supported $58,531 less than the net amount claimed and reported by VA DDS for the 3 year period.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1025(a) states, “The State will establish and maintain the records and furnish the schedules, financial, cost, and other reports relating to the administration of the disability program as we [SSA] may require.”