October 3, 2001
[…] Mr. Collins was employed full-time while collecting these SSA payments and earned substantial wages under his true SSN. It was later determined that Mr. Collins had cashed $28,243 of the SSA checks. The remaining $4,480 had been returned to SSA by the U.S. Postal Service who had been unable to deliver the checks due to a change of address.

On April 13, 2001, Mr. David Melgoza-Solis, a Mexican citizen, was sentenced to 6 months in custody of the Bureau of Prisons and ordered to pay $200 in assessment fees in violation of one count of 42 U.S.C. § 1383a, "Fraudulent acts; penalties; restitution" and one count of 42 U.S.C. § 1542 "Transfer of funds from other Federal agencies to Secretary of Housing and Urban Development." Mr. Melgoza-Solis was also sentenced to supervised release for a term of 3 years and will be subject to an INS Deportation Hearing. SSA waived restitution of the $80,485 fraud loss to the SSI program.

Since 1975, Mr. Melgoza-Solis had been fraudulently using the identity of Mr.