Cover - Quarterly Bulletin: Volume 3- June 16 to  September 15, 1998
[…] The Excise Tax Return, ATF F 5000.24, requires only a total amount of wine tax, without any breakdown by tax class, so that form will not be affected by this change.

Conforming Changes on Hard Cider

We are amending the definition of “eligible wine” which appears in parts 19, 250 and 251 to clarify that wine in the new tax category of hard cider is not eligible for wine and flavor credit if used in a distilled spirits product. Section 5010 of the Internal Revenue Code, which gives the rules for wine and flavor credit, specifically limits the credit to “wine on which tax would be imposed by paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 5041(b) but for its removal to bonded premises” of a distilled spirits plant. These three categories are the still wines containing not more than 14 percent, more than 14 to not more than 21 percent, and more than 21 percent alcohol by volume, respectively.