Q Now did you give any instructions in particular with respect to the shop --
[…] Rec. Dec. at 3.
3 Specifically, 49 C.F.R. §392.7 states that:
No commercial motor vehicle shall be driven unless the driver thereof shall have satisfied himself/herself that the following parts and accessories are in good working order, nor shall any driver fail to use or make use of such parts and accessories when and as needed: Service brakes, including trailer brake connections. Parking (hand) brake. Steering mechanism. Lighting devices and reflectors. Tires. Horn. Windshield wiper or wipers. Rear-vision mirror or mirrors. Coupling devices.
Similarly, 49 C.F.R. §396.13 provides that:
Before driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall: (a) Be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition; (b) Review the last driver vehicle inspection report; and (c) Sign the report, only if defects or deficiencies were noted by the driver who prepared the report, to acknowledge that the driver has reviewed it and that there is a certification that the required repairs have been performed. The signature requirement does not apply to listed defects on a towed unit, which is no longer part of the vehicle combination.
4 We note that Calhoun may have received less overall pay because his hours of over-allowed work decreased, however, there is no evidence that he was entitled to receive pay for hours beyond those he actually worked.