The Department
[…] The Department
of the Treasury Financial Management Service intervened as an interested party on June 25,
1998.
DISCUSSION
In order to maintain a fair and efficient procurement
operation, it is essential that questions about SCA wage determinations be raised in a
timely fashion. The Administrator's initial December 18, 1997 ruling on the timeliness
of Diversified's request relied on a provision in the SCA regulations (29 C.F.R.
§4.56(a)) that precludes review of a wage determination by the Administrator
"later than 10 days before commencement of a contract in the case of a negotiated
procurement . . . ." AR Tab H. Section 4.56(a) explains that the time limitation
"is necessary in order to ensure competitive equality and an orderly procurement
process." Id.
[Page 3]
This reasoning was abandoned in the Administrator's March 13,
1998 final decision, in which the Administrator acknowledged that it would have been
impossible for the contractor to request review of the wage determination within the time