Summitt Investigative Service Inc., ARB No. 96-111, BSCA No.
[…] (Emphasis supplied). United Internal Investigative Services v. U.S., 33 Fed.Cl.
363, 370 (1995).
After arguing that the problem with the wage determination in this case
constituted a "glaring deficiency," Summitt attempts to avoid the obligation to seek
correction of that "glaring deficiency" by arguing that it was actually just a clerical
error. Summitt argues that a wage determination that allegedly is missing certain job
classifications can have those missing job classifications added to the wage determination
without resort to the conformance process.
Summitt cites 29 C.F.R. §§ 4.5 and 4.54 in support of this
argument. But, 29 C.F.R. §4.5(c)(2) only applies where "the Department of
Labor discovers and determines . . . that a contracting agency made an erroneous
determination that the SCA did not apply to a particular procurement and/or failed to include
an appropriate wage determination in a covered contract." No such determination was
made by the Department of Labor in this case. 29 C.F.R. § 4.54 deals with the revision
of wage determinations to reflect more recent wage information, rather than the correction of
an allegedly deficient wage determination.