FINAL DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The Administrator, pursuant to a review of available information, may issue a new wage determination, may cause the wage determination to be revised, or may affirm the wage determination issued, and will notify the requesting party in writing of the action taken. 29 C.F.R. § 4.56 (a)(2).
3 "In no event shall the Administrator review a wage determination or its applicability after the opening of bids in the case of a competitively advertised procurement, or, later than 10 days before commencement of a contract in the case of a negotiated procurement, exercise of a contract option or extension." 29 C.F.R. § 4.56 (a)(1).
4 Generally, where there is insufficient BLS wage data, the WHD resorts to "slotting:"