FINAL DECISION AND ORDER
[…] "Prevailing in the locality" wage determinations applied to FSSC's contracts at the various Air Force bases. These locality wage determinations are "based on all available pertinent information as to wage rates and fringe benefits being paid at the time the determination is made." 29 C.F.R. § 4.51(a). The Administrator usually relies on wage information that is "derived from area surveys conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, or other Labor Department personnel." Id. The WHD then subjects the available pertinent information to various statistical and analytical methodologies deemed proper under the facts of each wage determination and establishes the locality prevailing rates for the service employee classifications.