ARB CASE NO. 96-124
[…] We have
thoroughly reviewed the submissions and the arguments of the parties and, for the following reasons,
deny the Administrator's Motion to Dismiss. We also enter the following Order on Bhatt's petition
for review.
BACKGROUND
In 1993, the Administrator charged Bhatt with certain violations of the DBRA.
On August 14, 1995 those charges were settled pursuant to the agreement of the parties. Consent
Findings and Order of Dismissal (Consent Order), August 14, 1995. Bhatt thereby voluntarily
agreed to debarment under the DBRA and 29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(1). The Consent Order stated
that "[Bhatt] `shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication
by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the
ineligible list as provided [in pertinent portions of Section 5.12]) to receive any contracts or
[Page 2]
subcontracts subject to any statutes listed in § 5.1. "' The Secretary's regulations state
that the Administrator "promptly shall forward to the Comptroller General the name of any
respondent found to have committed aggravated or willful violations . . . ." 29 C.F.R. §
6.35. Also pursuant to the settlement, the parties agreed to "waive any further procedural steps
before the Office of Administrative Law Judges and the Wage Appeals Board concerning matters
which are the subject of this agreement. The parties also waive[d] any right to challenge or contest
the validity of then findings and Order based thereon." Consent Order, paragraph 5.
29 C.F.R. § 5.12(c) provides that "[a]ny person or firm debarred
under § 5.12(x)(1) may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months
from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name on the
ineligible list." On or about February 15, 1996 Bhatt requested removal from the ineligible
list pursuant to this provision. Bhatt was informed approximately one month later that the
Administrator had not promptly forwarded their name to the Comptroller General as required by 29