May 8, 2009
[…] La Corte Farm Equip., ARB No. 03-145, ALJ No. 2003- STA-030, slip op. at 4 (ARB Oct. 20, 2004); Regan v. Nat'l Welders Supply, ARB No. 03-117, ALJ No. 2003-STA-014, slip op. at 4 (ARB Sept. 30, 2004). If the complainant fails to allege and prove one of these requisite elements, his entire claim must fail. Cf. Forrest, slip op. at 4.

   The employee activities the STAA protects include: making a complaint "related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A); "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because . . . the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i); or "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because . . . the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii).


[Page 5]

   It is not disputed that Anderson was an employee and Robinson was an employer under the STAA. Our analysis therefore begins with whether Anderson engaged in protected activity. He does not contend that he made a protected refusal to drive. 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B). His protection depends, then, upon whether he made a complaint "related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A).