Patino's burden of proof
[…] 2 AIR 21 extends whistleblower protection to employees in the air carrier industry who engage in certain activities that are related to air carrier safety. The statute prohibits air carriers, contractors, and their subcontractors from discharging or "otherwise discriminat[ing] against any employee with respect to the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)" engaged in the air carrier safety-related activities the statute covers. 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a). Protected activities under AIR 21 include: providing to the employer or (with knowledge of the employer) the Federal Government "information relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety . . .." 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a)(1). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1979.102. While they may be oral or in writing, protected complaints must be specific in relation to a given practice, condition, directive or event. A complainant reasonably must believe in the existence of a violation. Clean Harbors Envtl.