IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
[…] after [1947], if such activities take place outside of the hours of the
employee's workday.
Id. at 46-47 (emphases added); see
also 93 Cong. Rec. 4269 (statement of Senator Wiley).
The interpretive regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part
785 ("Hours Worked") and Part 790 ("General Statement As To The Effect Of The
Portal-To-Portal Act Of 1947 On The Fair Labor Standards Act Of 1938") adhere
to the "workday" principle.(5) Those regulations
state that "[s]ection 4 of the Portal Act does not affect the computation of
hours worked within the 'workday' proper . . . ." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a);
see also 29 C.F.R. 785.9(a) (same). Indeed, consistent with the
text of the Portal Act, the interpretive regulations state that "[p]eriods of
time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and
the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included
in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if
the Portal Act had not been enacted." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a) (footnote omitted).
Furthermore, the interpretive regulations define "workday," as used in the
Portal Act, as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same
workday of an employee's principal activity or activities. . . . includ[ing]
all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work
throughout all of that period." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b); see also 29
C.F.R. 785.38 (addressing the compensability of "travel that is all in the
day's work").
Back to Top
The case law, relying on the Secretary's
interpretive regulations, faithfully applies the "workday" concept. Thus, in
United Transportation Union Local 1745 v.