Case No. 01-3255
[…] will breach its duties of loyalty and prudence under ERISA § 404(a)(1), among
others, if it pays off ESOP-owed debt by using unallocated stock in which the
lender does not have a security interest. DOL Advisory Opinion ("AO") 93-35A,
1993 WL 562217, at **2-3 (Dec. 23, 1993); DOL Information Letter ("IL") AO
0420, 1997 WL 1824020, at *3 (Dec. 17, 1997).
In sum, by remitting the demanded payment, Key Trust would breach
multiple fiduciary duties. The district court correctly so held.
II. Remittance by the Trustee would constitute a transaction prohibited by
ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D).
Except for the exempt transactions delineated in ERISA § 408, 29
U.S.C. § 1108, ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D) prohibits a plan fiduciary from knowingly
causing a direct or indirect "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a party in
interest of any assets of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D). By employing the
ESOP's participants, Saint-Gobain Plastics is a statutory party in interest with
respect to the Furon ESOP. ERISA § 3(14)(C), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(C). Thus,
unless exempted, Key Trust is prohibited from transferring any ESOP assets to or