GMPO's Planning, Organizing, and Funding the 1995 Gulf of Mexico Symposium
[…] Regardless, it was the on-site contractor who continued to collect the registration and exhibitor fees.

Fees Did Not Qualify As Program Income

On December 9, 1994 and later on March 22, 1995, GAD advised GMPO that assigning TGLO the task of collecting and disbursing the fees by modifying the cooperative agreement was permissible. GAD further advised that the fees could be treated as program income and, thereby, used to pay invitational travel and other restricted costs. However, according to requirements of 40 CFR 31.25, the registration and exhibitor fees did not qualify as program income under the TGLO cooperative agreement. Under Subpart 31.25, program income is defined as "... gross income received by the grantee or subgrantee directly generated by a grant supported activity, or earned only as a result of the grant agreement." The registration and exhibitor fees were not "generated" or "earned" by TGLO through a grant supported activity, but merely forwarded to TGLO after collection by GMPO's contractor during the symposium registration process.