TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 1. Quotation of Transcripts in Motions and Briefs
    2. Using Subpoenaed Documents to Refresh Recollection
    3. Using Grand Jury Testimony to Refresh Recollection
  10. Disclosure to Computer Specialists
  11. Non-Disclosure Orders

    1. Restrictions on Witnesses
    2. Protective Orders
  12. Sanctions
  13. Security of Grand Jury Information

    1. Safeguards During Use
    2. Storage Requirements
    3. Safeguards During Transfer
    4. Return and Destruction Procedures
    5. Safeguards for Word Processing Equipment


II. THE REQUIREMENT OF SECRECY -- RULE 6(e)

  1. Rule 6(e)

The general secrecy requirements of Rule 6(e) are contained in Section 6(e)(2). It provides that:

A grand juror, an interpreter, a stenographer, an operator of a recording device, a typist who transcribes recorded testimony, an attorney for the government, or any person to whom disclosure is made under paragraph (3)(A)(ii) of this subdivision shall not disclose matters occurring before the grand jury, except as otherwise provided for in these rules. No obligation of secrecy may be imposed on any person except in accordance with this rule. A knowing violation of Rule 6 may be punished as a contempt of court.
    1. Purpose of Rule 6(e)

Rule 6(e) codifies the traditional rule of grand jury secrecy by prohibiting members of the grand jury, Government attorneys and their authorized assistants, and other grand jury personnel from disclosing matters occurring before the grand jury, except as otherwise authorized by the rule. Grand jury secrecy is vital to the investigative function of the grand jury.