IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Moreover, Johnson recognized that the BLBA serves to fill the
gaps in state workers' compensation laws, describing the BLBA as "a very
specific and limited piece of legislation designed to address a medical
condition that inflicts miners with such frequency that it required its own set
of rules and regulations, apart from any other workers' compensation coverage
that may have been afforded to miners."
Johnson, 26 F.3d at 621.
The
BLBA thus serves the same purpose as a workers' compensation statute by filling
a gap where state workers' compensation laws are inadequate. See 30 U.S.C. §901(a) ("Congress
finds . . . that few States provide benefits for death or disability due to
[pneumoconiosis] to coal miners or their surviving dependents."); 30
U.S.C. §921(a) (BLBA applies where "State workmen's compensation law"
does not "provide[] adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis"); Caney
Creek Coal Co. v. Satterfield, 150 F.3d 568, 570 n. 3 (6th Cir.
1998) (liability imposed against coal mine operator under BLBA "if the