IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a federal tax lien. 30 U.S.C.
§934(b)(3)(B). Federal tax liens
generally do not attach against a bankruptcy debtor's property. 11 U.S.C. §362(b)(9)(D) ("any tax lien
that would otherwise attach to property of the estate . . . shall not take
effect unless such tax is a debt of the debtor that will not be discharged in
the case and such property or its proceeds are transferred out of the estate
to, or otherwise revested in, the debtor"); see In re Avis, 178
F.3d 718, 722-24 (4th Cir. 1999) (automatic stay prevents attachment and
perfection of federal tax liens); see also 30 U.S.C. §934(b)(4)(B) (time
for enforcing the lien is "suspended for any period during which the
assets of the operator are in the custody or control of any court of the United
States, . . . and for 6 months thereafter . . . ."). Accordingly, entry of a final award against
Wolf Creek would not afford the government a pecuniary advantage vis-à-vis
other creditors of the debtor's estate; rather, it would merely give rise to a