IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of coal mine employment, and to certain survivors of miners who died due to
pneumoconiosis. 30 U.S.C. §901(a); Usery
v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 8 (1976); Southard v.
Director, OWCP, 732 F.2d 66, 68 (6th Cir. 1984). Under Part C of the BLBA, a claim is filed with a district
director of the Department of Labor's (DOL) Office of Workers' Compensation
Programs (OWCP). 33 U.S.C. §919(a)
(incorporated into the BLBA by 30 U.S.C. §932(a)). The district director is a subordinate of
the Director, OWCP, whom the Secretary has designated as the administrator of
the BLBA. 20 C.F.R. §701.202(f).
The
statute requires the district director to serve as the primary investigator of
each BLBA claim. 33 U.S.C. §919(c)
(incorporated by 30 U.S.C. §932(a)) (district director "must make or cause
to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the
claim"). The investigation entails
the development of evidence concerning both the miner's medical condition and
employment history in order to determine:
(1) whether the claimant is eligible for benefits, and (2) which, if
any, coal mine operator would be responsible for the payment of any benefits