TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] As
the ALJ recognized, notification to the INS is probably the best indication that
a bona fide termination has taken place, in that it evidences an employer's
decision to no longer sponsor the H-1B worker. See 65 Fed.
Reg. 80110,
80171 (Dec. 20, 2000) ("The Department would not
likely consider it to be a bona fide termination for purposes of this
provision unless INS has been notified that the employment relationship has been
terminated . . . ."). The Administrator, however, does not here argue that there
cannot be a bona fide termination absent notification to the INS.
The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7) (quoted above) first
states that "[p]ayment need not be made if there has been a bona fide
termination of the employment relationship," and then separately
states that "INS regulations require the employer to notify the INS that
the employment relationship has been terminated so that the petition is canceled (8 CFR
214.2(h)(11))." The regulation
therefore does not state that a bona fide termination may occur only
upon notification to the INS. In fact, there may be other indicia of a bona
fide termination, at which time an employer's obligation to continue to pay
wages would cease.