TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] before Prasad left the country) (D&O 7).
After
the ALJ, by decision dated July
18, 2003, ordered payment of back wages in the amount of
$15,233.81, Ken Technologies timely sought review by the Board on August 15, 2003.
Back to Top
B. ALJ's
Decision And Order
In
determining that Ken Technologies owes $15,233.81 in unpaid wages to Prasad,
the ALJ cited to the regulation concerning "benching" (i.e., a period
of time after an H-1B worker enters into employment with an employer during
which he is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer) at 20
C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(i) (D&O 9). The
ALJ further cited to the regulatory provision at 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(ii),
which provides that payment is not required "if there has been a bona
fide termination of the employment relationship" (D&O 9). She stated that the regulations require that
the employer notify the INS that the employment relationship has been terminated
so that the petition applicable to that individual may be canceled (D&O 9). See 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(ii);
8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(11).
The