STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] fiduciary only "to the extent" he has or exercises fiduciary
authority. The Director Defendants
concede, however, that, under the plan and the Trust Agreement, the board had
the authority to appoint and remove the trustee and the committee members, and
it in fact exercised the authority.
Director Defendants' Memorandum at 2 (citing Plan §§ 14.01, 15,01,
15.02, other citations omitted).
The Secretary has long recognized
that those responsible for appointing other fiduciaries have fiduciary responsibility
with regard to the selection and retention of their appointees. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at D-4. The Secretary has further addressed the
"ongoing responsibilities of a fiduciary who has appointed trustees or other
fiduciaries with respect to these appointments" and concluded that:
At
reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should
be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably
expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms