STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] eschewed. Defendants were neither
allowed under ERISA nor required under securities law to do nothing.
IV. PLAINTIFFS STATE A CLAIM AGAINST BOSTON
SAFE
Defendant Boston Safe argues that,
as a directed trustee, it had no fiduciary responsibilities with respect to the
Plan, and cannot be held liable for any fiduciary breaches. See Boston Safe's Memorandum at
6-20. If, as Plaintiffs allege, Boston
Safe was responsible for valuing the Agway securities as part of the investment
fiduciary's process of buying and holding, it may be a discretionary trustee,
rather than a directed trustee. See
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(a) (a person is a fiduciary if "he renders investment
advice for a fee"); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1) (a person renders
investment advice for a fee if he "renders advice to the plan as to the
value of securities or other property" on a regular basis and pursuant to
an agreement that "such services will serve as a primary basis for
investment decisions with respect to plan assets."). Thus, on this basis alone, Plaintiffs have
stated a claim upon which relief may be granted against Boston Safe.
Plaintiffs allege
that the Boston Safe (along with the Investment Committee) was responsible for
valuing the Plan's investments in Agway securities. Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 43-44.