ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR MAY 16,
[…] investigation was terminated, the Commission disregarded the terms of
Section 105(a) of the Mine Act.
(4). Whether,
in substituting its view of the facts for the judge's view, the Commission
exceeded its authority under Section 113(d)(2)(A)(ii) of the Mine Act.
PERTINENT STATUTES AND
REGULATIONS
Pertinent statutes and regulations are set forth in
the bound Addendum to this brief beginning at page A-1.
Back to Top
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Nature of the Case
The Mine Act was enacted to
improve safety and health in the Nation's mines. 30 U.S.C. § 801.
In enacting the Mine Act, Congress stated that there was "an urgent need
to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working
conditions and practices in the Nation's * * * mines * * * in order to
prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent
occupational diseases originating in such mines[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 801(c).
Sections 101 and 103 of the Mine
Act authorize the Secretary, acting through the Mine Safety and Health
Administration ("MSHA"), to promulgate mandatory safety and health
standards for the Nation's mines and to conduct regular inspections of