Printer-Friendly Version
[…] induces any person employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work,
or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, to give up any part of the
compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both."
[18 U.S.C. 874 (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, Sec. 1, 62 Stat. 740, eff. Sept. 1, 1948) replaces the former sec. 1 of the
Copeland Act of June 13, 1934 (48 Stat. 948), which was codified as 40 U.S.C. 276b prior to its repeal by 62 Stat.
862, eff. Sept. 1, 1948.]
TITLE 40, U.S.C. (as amended)
Sec. 276c, Regulations governing contractors and subcontractors
"The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations for contractors and subcontractors
engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of public buildings, public works or buildings or works
financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, including a provision that each contractor and
subcontractor shall furnish weekly a statement with respect to the wages paid each employee during the preceding week.
Section 1001 of Title
18 of the United States Code (Criminal Code and Criminal
Procedure) shall apply to such statements."
[40 U.S.C. 276c, as amended (48 Stat. 948 as amended by 62 Stat. 862, 63 Stat. 108, and 72 Stat.