[Federal Register: March 28, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 59)]
[…] vehicles or new motor vehicle engines. Secondly, California's nonroad
standards and enforcement procedures must be consistent with section
209(e)(1), which identifies the categories permanently preempted from
state regulation.\6\ California's nonroad standards and enforcement
procedures would be considered inconsistent with section 209 if they
applied to the categories of engines or vehicles identified and
preempted from State regulation in section 209(e)(1).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ See 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994).
    \6\ Section 209(e)(1) of the Act has been implemented, See 40
CFR part 85, Subpart Q Sec. Sec.  85.1602, 85.1603.
    Sec.  85.1603 provides in applicable part:
    (a) For equipment that is used in applications in addition to
farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily
used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined
in this subpart, it is considered farm or construction equipment or
vehicles. (b) States are preempted from adopting or enforcing
standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions
from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower, that are primarily
used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in
this subpart.
    Sec.  85.1602 provides definitions of terms used in Sec. 
85.1603 and states in applicable part:
    Construction equipment or vehicle means any internal combustion
engine-powered machine primarily used in construction and located on
commercial construction sites.