May 9, 2009
[…] If the employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available. 

It is our opinion that salary deductions due to a reduction of hours worked for short-term business needs do not comply with § 541.602(a) because they result from “the operating requirements of the business.”  29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).  Thus, “[i]f the employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available.”  Id .   Deductions from the fixed salary based on short-term business needs are different from a reduction in salary corresponding to a reduction in hours in the normal scheduled work week, which is permissible if it is a bona fide reduction not designed to circumvent the salary basis