May 9, 2009
[…] Therefore, in this instance, salary deductions due to MTO lasting less than a workweek violate the salary basis requirement and may cause the loss of exempt status.[3]  The employer is not, however, required to pay the salary for MTO of a full workweek.  See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“Exempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in which they perform no work.”).

Section 541.602(b)(1) states that “[d]eductions from pay may be made when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons.”  Salary deductions, therefore, may be made when exempt employees voluntarily take time off for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability, for one or more full days.