Printer-Friendly Version
[…] employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity, as
those terms are defined in 29 C.F.R. Part 541. An employee may qualify for
exemption if the employee meets all of the pertinent tests relating to duties,
and receives compensation on a “salary basis” at not less than minimum amounts,
as described in the appropriate section of the regulations. Please note that
revisions to 29 C.F.R. Part 541 were published as a final rule in the Federal
Register on April 23, 2004(69 Fed. Reg. 22,122) and became effective on August 23, 2004
(copy enclosed). [1]
Under section 541.600(a), “an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under section
13(a)(1) of the Act … must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not
less than $455 per week .…” Section 541.602 defines the requirements for
payment on a “salary basis,” and states that “[s]ubject to the exceptions
provided in paragraph (b) of [that] section, an exempt employee must receive
the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without