Printer-Friendly Version
[…] those terms are defined in 29 C.F.R. Part 541. An employee may qualify for
exemption if the employee meets all of the pertinent tests relating to duties,
and receives compensation on a “salary basis” at not less than minimum amounts,
as described in the appropriate section of the regulations. Please note that
revisions to 29 C.F.R. Part 541 were published as a final rule in the Federal
Register on April 23, 2004(69 Fed. Reg. 22,122) and became effective on August 23, 2004
(copy enclosed). [1]
Under section 541.600(a), “an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under section
13(a)(1) of the Act … must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not
less than $455 per week .…” Section 541.602 defines the requirements for
payment on a “salary basis,” and states that “[s]ubject to the exceptions
provided in paragraph (b) of [that] section, an exempt employee must receive
the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without
regard to the number of days or hours worked. Exempt employees need not be paid
for any workweek in which they perform no work. An employee is not paid on a
salary basis if deductions from the employee’s predetermined compensation are
made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements
of the business. If an employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions
may not be made for time when work is not available.” 29 C.F.R. §
541.602(a) (emphasis added).
Section 541.602(b) details the limited exceptions to the general “salary basis” rule. Deductions may be
made “when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for
personal reasons, other than sickness or disability. Thus, if an
employee is absent for two full days to handle personal affairs, the employee’s
salaried status will not be affected if deductions are made from the salary for
two full-day absences. However, if an exempt employee is absent for one and a
half days for personal reasons, the employer can deduct only for the one
full-day absence.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1) (emphasis added). Deductions
may also be made with regard to absences “for one or more full days occasioned
by sickness or disability (including work-related accidents) if the deduction
is made in accordance with a bona fide plan, policy or practice of providing
compensation for loss of salary occasioned by such sickness or disability.” See
29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(2).
The Department of Labor
considers an absence due to adverse weather conditions, such as when
transportation difficulties experienced during a snow emergency cause an
employee to choose not to report for work for the day even though the employer