Printer-Friendly Version
[…] weather conditions. Such a deduction will not violate the salary basis rule or
otherwise affect the employee’s exempt status. Please note, however, that
deductions from salary for less than a full-day’s absence are not permitted for
such reasons under the regulations. If an exempt employee is absent for one and
a half days due to adverse weather conditions, the employer may deduct only for
the one full-day absence, and the employee must receive a full-day’s pay for
the partial day worked, in order for the employer to meet the “salary basis”
rule. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1).
Furthermore, an employer may not make deductions “for absences occasioned by the employer or by the
operating requirements of the business.” If the employer closes operations due
to a weather-related emergency or other disaster for less than a full workweek,
then the employer must pay an exempt employee “the full salary for any week in
which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or