Printer-Friendly Version
[…] - the employee retains all tips received, except as part of a valid tip pooling agreement among
employees who customarily and regularly receive tips. FLSA section 3(t) (copy
enclosed) defines “tipped employee” as “any employee engaged in an occupation
in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips.”
The proposed compensation scheme includes the 15% “imposed gratuity” in the amount applied to the tip
credit used to fulfill the tip portion of the minimum wage obligation under
sections 3(m)(1) and (2). However, 29 C.F.R. § 531.52, (copy enclosed),
distinguishes between a tip voluntarily paid by a customer and a mandatory
charge imposed upon the customer. “Whether a tip is to be given, and its
amount, are matters determined solely by the customer.” Id. For
example, “a compulsory charge for service, such as 10 percent of the amount of
the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a tip
and, even if distributed by the employer to his employees, cannot be counted as
a tip.” See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (copy enclosed).