U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Logo 301 FW 7
[…] Ask your servicing CGS Division for a listing. 

7.5 How do I procure paid advertising? Only warranted contracting officers may procure paid advertising with the media, based on requisitions approved by Regional or Assistant Directors or others to whom this authority has been formally redelegated (see 033 FW 1). The use of advertising agencies is permitted and regulated by section 5.504 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.

7.6 What are the legal authorities for these policies?

A. 31 U.S.C. 1301(a). "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." 

B. 5 U.S.C. 3107. "Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose."

C. 48 CFR 1 (Federal Acquisition Regulation), section 5.504 (Use of Advertising Agencies).

7.7 Is there other helpful guidance on these matters?