This is in reply to your request on behalf of the Washington State
[…] provide reporting requirements, and to provide sanctions on self-funded
MEWAs organized, operated, providing benefits, or maintained in Washington
that do not comply with the Act.
Under section 24(2) of the Act, self-funded MEWAs are subject to an
annual premium tax equal to two percent of the total premiums and
prepayments for health care services received by the MEWA during the
preceding calendar year. The premium tax rate for self-insured MEWAs under
the Act is the same premium tax rate that is imposed on all authorized
insurers in the State of Washington. Rev. Code Wash. § 48.14.020 (“each
authorized insurer . . . shall on or before the first day of March of each
year pay to the state treasurer . . . a tax on premiums . . . in the
amount of two percent of all premiums”). Section 26 of the Act provides
that the Board of Directors of the Washington State Health Insurance Pool
(WSHIP) may assess self-funded MEWAs for contributions to the State
Insurance Pool (high-risk pool assessment). The high-risk pool assessment