We thus affirm our decision to require the submission of race and gender data for attributable owners of broadcast stations. B. REVISED CONSTRUCTION PERIODS 20. Section 319 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C.  319, provides that the Commission (except in certain carefully defined circumstances) cannot grant a license for a broadcast station without specifying the operating and construction parameters for the facility, including the date on which the facility must be completed and ready for operation. Section 319 also states that a construction permit "will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee." Prior to adoption of the Streamlining Order, the Commission's rules established a construction period of 24 months for a full-power television station and 18 months for other broadcast facilities. If the station was not "ready for operation" within that period, it was to be declared forfeit.