IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] principal activity, does the donning and doffing start and end the workday when
it is itself de minimis. We respectfully submit that the concept of de minimis
is not relevant in determining the beginning and end of the "workday."
The only proper measure of when the "workday" begins and ends, thereby
making all time spent in-between compensable "hours worked" under the Fair
Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., is the
performance of the employees' first and last principal activities. As explained
in our initial brief, the Portal-to Portal Act ("Portal Act"), 29 U.S.C.
254(a), excludes from compensable "hours worked" under the FLSA only those
activities "which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at
which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular
workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C.
254(a). See also 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a), 790.6(b). Thus, it is an
employee's principal activities (or those activities integral thereto) that
determine what constitutes the "workday" and compensable hours worked. Nothing
in the Portal Act limits or qualifies this definition.