www.OSHA.gov
[…] When this provision applies, the material, process, operation, or activity shown not to result in Cr(VI) exposures above the 0.5 µg/m3 threshold falls outside the scope of the Chromium (VI) Standard, and therefore neither the housekeeping nor the waste disposal requirements apply.2

Question 3: You asked about the means by which OSHA expects employers to comply with the Chromium (VI) Standard's waste disposal requirements for waste materials that are very large in size, bulky, and/or cumbersome to handle.

Reply: The waste disposal provision at 29 CFR 1910.1026(j)(3)(i) requires the employer to "ensure that [w]aste, scrap, debris, and any other materials contaminated with chromium (VI) and consigned for disposal are collected and disposed of in sealed, impermeable bags or other closed, impermeable containers." OSHA explained in the preamble to the final rule that it intends for this provision to be performance-oriented. The standard permits the "use of any container so long as that container prevents release of or contact with Cr(VI). Sealed barrels could be used to serve this purpose.