Religious
[…] congregation. On November 15, John Barnett pleaded guilty
in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
to sending a threatening email from his home in North Salem,
New York to the Islamic Center of America in May 2004. This
followed on the heels of the November 9 plea of Michael Bratisax
to sending a similar message from Pleasantville, New York
to the Islamic Center of America in Detroit the same month.
The cases were prosecuted by the Civil Rights Division and
the U. S. Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District
of Michigan.
The
statute under which the men were convicted, 18
U.S.C. 247,
makes it a crime
to “intentionally obstruct[ ], by force or threat of
force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free
exercise of religious beliefs, or attempt[ ] to do so.” The
defendants face up to a year in prison each.
"All
Americans have the right to worship where they choose, undisturbed
by intimidation and racist threats," said Wan J. Kim,
Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division. "The