Privacy NoticeContact UsDOJ HomepageCEOS banner
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2422. The PROTECT Act, passed in April 2003, raised the maximum sentence under section 2422(a), and both established a mandatory minimum sentence and raised the maximum sentence under section 2422(b).

The statute criminalizing interstate or international transportation of minors for illegal sexual activity is 18 U.S.C. § 2423. This statute, too, was recently amended in the PROTECT Act. The newly revised statute provides:


(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity. – A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with the intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.

(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. – A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

(c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places. – Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

(d) Ancillary offenses. – Whoever, for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain, arranges, induces, procures, or facilitates the travel of a person knowing that such a person is traveling in interstate commerce or foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

(e) Attempt and Conspiracy. – Whoever attempts or conspires to violate subsection (a), (b), ©), or (d) shall be punishable in that same manner as a completed violation of that subsection.