U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] For a discussion of the regulatory framework governing floor brokers and their trading for accounts in which they have an interest or over which they exercise discretion, see John R. D'Alessio, Exchange Act Rel. No. 47627 (Apr. 3, 2003), 79 SEC Docket 3627, appeal pending (2d Cir.).

2 17 C.F.R. § 240.11a-1. Rule 11a-1, with certain exceptions not relevant here, prohibits an exchange member, while on the trading floor, from initiating any transaction in any security traded on the exchange for any account "in which such member has an interest, or for any such account with respect to which such member has discretion."

3 NYSE Rule 111(a) provides that "[n]o member shall initiate transactions, while on the Floor, for an account in which he has an interest."

4 NYSE Rule 95(c) states that: