U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Rel. No.48707 / October 28, 2003

Admin. Proc. File No. 3-10864


In the Matter of the Application of

RICHARD KWIATKOWSKI

For Review of Disciplinary Action Taken by the

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC.


ORDER SUSTAINING DISCIPLINARY ACTION TAKEN

BY NATIONAL SECURITIES EXCHANGE

On the basis of the Commission's opinion issued this day, it is

ORDERED that the disciplinary action taken by the New York Stock Exchange, Inc. against Richard Kwiatkowski, be, and it hereby is, sustained.

By the Commission.

Jonathan G. Katz
Secretary

Endnotes

1 15 U.S.C. § 78k(a). Section 11(a), subject to certain exemptions not relevant here, makes it "unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange to effect any transaction on such exchange for its own account, the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which it or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion." For a discussion of the regulatory framework governing floor brokers and their trading for accounts in which they have an interest or over which they exercise discretion, see John R. D'Alessio, Exchange Act Rel. No. 47627 (Apr. 3, 2003), 79 SEC Docket 3627, appeal pending (2d Cir.).