FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMMISSION OF
[…] As a result, they claim for the remaining 98,981 Albanian francs that they believe should have been in their father's account. However, the only supporting document submitted consists of a letter dated October 18, 1946, which seems to suggest that Mr. Zoto had paid certain taxes, that he still had money left in his account, and that in 1939, he had had 100,000 gold francs as capital. At the oral hearing, claimants stated that while they suspected that the Albanian government must have taken possession of the content of the bank account, they had no evidence to support their assertion.

Section 531.6(d) of the Commission's regulations provides:

The claimant shall be the moving party, and shall have the burden of proof on all issues involved in the determination of his or her claim.

45 C.F.R. 531.6(d) (1997).

The Commission finds that the claimants have not met the burden of proof in that they have failed to submit supporting evidence to establish that in 1946, their father had 100,000 gold francs in his bank account which was confiscated by the Albanian government.