While subsection 253(d) does empower the Commission  xyto preempt some state policies, those state policies are limited to those that violate the terms of  xlsubsections 253(a) or 253(b). 47 U.S.C.A. 253(d). Neither subsection 253(a) nor 253(b)  xrequires state policies to conform to any Commission regulations; 253(a) merely requires state  xpolicies not to prohibit "the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate  xtelecommunications service," and 253(b) allows states to impose additional telecommunications  xrequirements as long as they are competitively neutral and consistent with the universal service  X - xobligations of section 254. Id. 253(a), (b).