The FCC's interpretation of the "impairment"  XH-standard is reasonable, and we give it deference. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844.  X -  e. Superior QualityRules 51.305(a)(4), 51.311(c) ă  X -   ^xAnother source of disagreement between the petitioners and the FCC arises over the  x.Agency's decision to require incumbent LECs to provide interconnection, unbundled network  xelements, and access to such elements at levels of quality that are superior to those levels at  xwhich the incumbent LECs provide these services to themselves, if requested to do so by  X- xcompeting carriers. See 47 C.F.R. 51.305(a)(4), 51.311(c). Here, we believe that the FCC violated the plain terms of the Act when it issued these rules.   xSubsection 251(c)(2)(C) requires incumbent LECs to provide interconnection "that is at  xleast equal in quality to that provided by the local exchange carrier to itself. . . ." Plainly, the  xAct does not require incumbent LECs to provide its competitors with superior quality  xZinterconnection. Likewise, subsection 251(c)(3) does not mandate that requesting carriers receive  X- x=superior quality access to network elements upon demand.