No. 01-1032
[…] With respect
to Comcast's alleged evasion, the Commission
acknowledge[d] that there may be some circumstances where
moving programming from satellite to terrestrial delivery could be cognizable
under [47 U.S.C. § 548(b)] as an unfair method of competition or deceptive
practice if it precluded competitive MVPDs from providing satellite cable
programming.
II. Analysis
On review in this
court EchoStar challenges the Commission's holding that Comcast did not violate
§ 548(b) by moving programming from satellite to terrestrial delivery in order
to evade the program access requirements of § 548(c), and the denial of its
motion for discovery. We review the
decision of the Commission under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706,
to determine whether it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not in accordance with law."
We will uphold the decision if the Commission made factual findings
supported by substantial evidence, considered the relevant factors, and
"articulate[d] a rational connection between the facts found and the
choice made." Motor Vehicles Ass'n
v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 463