O4 e S Ѝ` ` #]\  PCɒP#1997 Ex Parte Report and Order at para. 13. The new rules amended Section 1.1200(a) by  xx specifically delegating to the staff the "discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public  {O' x3 notice." 47 C.F.R.  1.1200(a), as amended.