AT&T further argues that, because the interstate and intrastate aspects of electronic publishing cannot be separated, the Commission's jurisdiction over interstate electronic publishing services extends to such intrastate services as well. 3. Discussion 14. As discussed above, in the Notice, we tentatively concluded that the Commission may not have exclusive jurisdiction over all aspects of intrastate services provided pursuant to section 274, based on the language of section 274(b)(4). This section provides that BOCs and their separated affiliates or electronic publishing joint ventures must "value any assets that are transferred . . . and record any transactions by which such assets are transferred, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission or a State commission to prevent improper cross subsidies." After examining the language of the statute and the comments filed in this proceeding, we conclude, for the reasons set forth below, that the Commission's authority under section 274 applies to the provision of intrastate as well as interstate electronic publishing services.