Thus, a BOC that is providing Internet access services to end users, and nothing more, is not engaged in the provision of electronic publishing pursuant to section 274. 55. We reject Ameritech's assertion, however, that a BOC's dissemination of electronic publishing services through its exchange access service is exempt from the requirements of section 274. Pursuant to section 274(a), BOCs that provide electronic publishing services disseminated via their own "basic telephone service" must do so through a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture. Section 274(i)(2) defines "basic telephone service" as "any wireline telephone exchange service, or wireline telephone exchange service facility, provided by a [BOC] in a telephone exchange area." We find that, when a BOC provides exchange access service, it uses its telephone exchange service facilities.