We find support for our conclusion in two of the exceptions to the definition of electronic publishing -- section 274(h)(2)(B), which excepts from the definition of electronic publishing "[t]he transmission of information as a common carrier," and section 274(h)(2)(M), which excludes "[a]ny other network service of a type that is like or similar to these network services and that does not involve the generation or alteration of the content of information." We note further that this "control or financial interest" test is consistent with the definition of electronic publishing in the Modification of Final Judgment (MFJ).