The requirements under section 274 expire on February 8, 2000. 5. In this proceeding, our goal is to implement the non-accounting requirements in sections 260 and 274 in a manner that is consistent with the fundamental goal of the 1996 Act -- to open all telecommunications markets to robust competition. By fostering competition in these markets, we seek to produce maximum benefits for consumers of telemessaging and electronic publishing services. II. SCOPE OF THE COMMISSION'S AUTHORITY A. Electronic Publishing 1. Background 6. In the Notice, we sought comment on the extent to which section 274 grants the Commission authority over the intrastate provision of electronic publishing services. We noted that section 274(b)(4) specifically refers to "such regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission or a State commission" for the valuation of BOC assets.