U S WEST maintains therefore that, absent a connection between a publishing activity and the BOC's network operations, there is no indication that Congress meant to impede commercial speech activities engaged in by a BOC corporate enterprise. 3) Discussion 126. We conclude that, while a BOC may provide through the same affiliate both electronic publishing services and non-electronic publishing services, such as print directory services, which do not fall under section 272 of the Act, it must comply with the joint marketing requirements of section 274. The plain language of section 274(c)(1)(A) states that "a [BOC] shall not carry out any promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with a separated affiliate." Section 274(c)(1)(A), therefore, precludes a BOC from engaging in certain activities with a separated affiliate as a corporate entity, even in connection with non-electronic publishing services. 127. While our interpretation could provide a disincentive for BOCs to offer electronic publishing