The "operated independently" requirement in section 274(b) is followed by nine substantive restrictions that we read as the criteria to be satisfied to ensure operational independence between a BOC and its electronic publishing entity created pursuant to section 274(a). In contrast, the "operate independently" provision in section 272 appears in subsection 272(b)(1), which is one of five separate substantive requirements in section 272(b). 2. Section 274(b)(2) a. Background 66. Section 274(b)(2) provides that a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated shall "not incur debt in a manner that would permit a creditor of the separated affiliate or joint venture upon default to have recourse to the assets of the [BOC]." We sought comment in the Notice on the types of activities a BOC, a separated affiliate, or an electronic publishing joint venture are precluded from engaging in under section 274(b)(2).