services are already required to comply with many of the same requirements; and to the extent these services are combined the complications of complying with both sections 272(b) and 274(b) will be few. 113. Joint Marketing and Nondiscrimination Provisions in Sections 272 and 274. As noted above, while a BOC may provide both section 272 services and electronic publishing services through the same entity, it must comply with the applicable joint marketing and nondiscrimination provisions in both sections 272 and 274. With respect to the joint marketing provisions, if a BOC chooses to provide section 272 services together with its electronic publishing services, it must comply with the joint marketing restrictions of section 274(c)(1)(A) and section 272(g). Section 274(c)(1)(A) precludes the BOC from carrying out any "promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with a separated affiliate." An entity established by a BOC to provide section 272 services and electronic publishing services is a section 274 "separated affiliate" for purposes of section 274(c)(1)(A), as it will be a "corporation . . . that engages in the provision of electronic publishing services."