Those situations where a BOC merely provides access to another entity's content, they argue, should not be considered electronic publishing. c. Discussion 46. We find, as the commenters indicate, that electronic publishing services may include services provided through the Internet or through proprietary data networks. We also find that, although the definition of electronic publishing in section 274(h) is quite detailed, clarification of the "gateway" exception of section 274(h)(2)(C) is appropriate. Section 274(h)(2)(C) provides that electronic publishing shall not include: The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an information service that does not involve the generation or alteration of the content of information, including data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing management, introductory information content, and navigational systems that enable users to access electronic publishing services, which do not affect the presentation of such electronic publishing services to users. We conclude, consistent with the comments on this issue, that a BOC's provision of access to introductory World Wide Web home pages, other types of introductory information, and software (such as browsers) does not constitute the provision of electronic publishing services under section