We will determine whether any individual service is a "telemessaging service" or "ancillary service" as necessary on a case-by-case basis. C. Nondiscrimination Requirements 1. Section 260(a)(2) and Sections 201 and 202 a. Background 214. Section 260(a)(2) provides that an incumbent LEC "shall not prefer or discriminate in favor of its telemessaging service operations in its provision of telecommunications services." We sought comment in the Notice on the extent to which section 260(a)(2) imposes greater obligations on LECs providing telemessaging services than currently exist under sections 201 and 202 of the Act. b.