We find that Time Warner's suggestion is contradicted by the statutory language and legislative history that expressly allow a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture to use "the names, trademarks, or service marks that are owned by the entity that owns or controls the [BOC]." We agree with BellSouth that the adoption of Time Warner's suggestion "would require the Commission to assume that Congress was unaware that four of the seven [RBOCs] share their names with their BOC subsidiaries." We decline to make this assumption. 5. Section 274(b)(7) a. Background 92. Section 274(b)(7) states that a BOC is not permitted "(A) to perform hiring or training of personnel on behalf of a separated affiliate; (B) to perform the purchasing, installation, or maintenance of equipment on behalf of a separated affiliate, except for telephone service that it provides under tariff or contract subject to the provisions of this section; or (C) to perform research and development on behalf of a separated affiliate." Since this subsection does not specifically refer to electronic publishing joint ventures, we tentatively concluded that BOCs are permitted to perform these functions on behalf of an electronic publishing joint venture.