We find that neither the statute nor its legislative history evinces an intent by Congress to distinguish between BOCs and other LECs, or between intraLATA and interLATA services. Moreover, because we concluded in the Commission's Non-Accounting Safeguards Order that telemessaging service is an "information service," BOC provision of telemessaging service on an interLATA basis is subject to the requirements of section 272 in addition to the requirements of section 260. B. Definition of "Telemessaging Service" 1. Background 211. Section 260(c) defines "telemessaging service" as "voice mail and voice storage and retrieval services, any live operator services used to record, transcribe, or relay messages (other than telecommunications relay services), and any ancillary services offered in combination with these services." We sought comment in the Notice on whether rules are necessary to clarify any ambiguities in this definition.