Indeed, as PacTel notes, "[i]t is common for corporations to have compensation systems that base a portion of compensation, especially for officers and directors, on the performance of the corporation as a whole. This is consistent with the fiduciary duty of corporate officers and directors . . . ." 4. Section 274(b)(6) a. Background 88. Section 274(b)(6) states that a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated shall "not use for the marketing of any product or service of the separated affiliate or joint venture, the name, trademarks, or service marks of an existing [BOC] except for names, trademarks, or service marks that are owned by the entity that owns or controls the [BOC]." We tentatively concluded that this provision is sufficiently precise as to make unnecessary the adoption of implementing regulations. b.