For example, if a BOC is permitted to engage in a joint marketing activity under section 272(g), but that activity is barred under section 274(c)(1)(A), the latter provision would preclude the BOC from engaging in that activity. C. Joint Marketing 1. Restrictions on Joint Marketing Activities -- Section 274(c)(1) a. Scope of Section 274(c)(1)(B) 1) Background 116. Section 274(c)(1) of the Act establishes several restrictions on joint marketing activities in which a BOC may engage with either a "separated affiliate" or an "affiliate." In particular, section 274(c)(1)(A) provides that "a [BOC] shall not carry out any promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with a separated affiliate." Section 274(c)(1)(B) states that "a [BOC] shall not carry out any promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with an affiliate that is related to the provision of electronic publishing." 117. In the Notice, we observed that the clause "that is related to the provision of electronic publishing" in section 274(c)(1)(B) may be interpreted to modify either the "promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising" activities that are circumscribed by that section, or the word "affiliate."