We reject their arguments for several reasons. Contrary to the assertions of AT&T and others, we believe that a permissive detariffing regime would not necessarily eliminate possible invocation of the "filed- rate" doctrine by nondominant interexchange carriers. Section 203(c) provides that a carrier may not "charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation . . . than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect." Thus, it is possible that, once a carrier files a tariff with the Commission, even if it is on a permissive basis, Section 203(c) may require the carrier to provide service at the rates, and on the terms and conditions, set forth in the tariff until or unless the carrier files a superseding