BEFORE THE
[…] Rules issued pursuant to the Order bind all handlers, including any handlers who oppose the rules. Thus, the proposed rule would impose mandatory restraints on the grades of fresh Texas grapefruit that may be lawfully marketed by all grapefruit growers in the Lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas.

In order to implement the proposed rule, the Secretary is required to make a determination that such action is likely to promote the Act's policies. 7 U.S.C. §§ 608(c)(4), 608c(16)(A). The policy of particular relevance to the proposed rule is found in Section 602(3) of the Act, which states:

It is declared to be the policy of Congress --

Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this title, to establish and maintain . . . such minimum standards of quality and maturity and such grading and inspection requirements [for the particular product] as will effectuate such orderly marketing of such agricultural commodities as will be in the public interest.

Thus, the language of the statute expressly directs the Secretary to act in pursuit of the public interest.