BEFORE THE
[…] The Secretary's prior announcements are consistent with President Clinton's Executive Order 12,866(10), which directs how federal agencies are to review their regulatory programs. USDA has stated that this regulatory change is being reviewed in accordance with the President's Order.(11) Section 1(a) of the Executive Order provides:

Federal agencies should promulgate only such regulations as are required by law, are necessary to interpret the law, or are made necessary by compelling public need, such as material failures of private markets to protect or improve the health and safety of the public, the environment, or the well-being of the American people. In deciding whether and how to regulate, agencies should assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives, including the alternative of not regulating . . . . Further, in choosing among alternative regulatory approaches, agencies should select those approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity), unless a statute requires another regulatory approach.

As these Comments will demonstrate, the proposed increase in minimum grade standards for Texas grapefruit will not address any compelling public need and will not promote the objectives of the Act.