Ronald E. Richman, Esq. Schulte Roth
[…] to accelerated deficit funding requirements of Anchor Glass of $90
million, $40 million and $30 million in 2003, 2004 and 2005,
respectively.(3) |
Section 3(37)(A) of ERISA defines the term
"multiemployer plan" to mean a plan to which more than one employer is required to
contribute, which is maintained pursuant to one or more collective bargaining
agreements between one or more employee organizations and more than one
employer, and which satisfies such other requirements as the Secretary of Labor
may prescribe by regulation. Additional requirements were prescribed by
regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-37. Paragraph (c) of § 2510.3-37
provides, with respect to plans established on or after September 2, 1974, that
a plan “must meet the requirement that it was established for a
substantial business purpose. In addition to recognizing that [a]
substantial business purpose includes the interest of a labor organization in
securing an employee benefit plan for its members[,] paragraph (c) sets
forth four factors to be applied in determining whether a substantial business
purpose exists, noting that any single factor may be sufficient. |
For purposes of your request, we have assumed that the Plan is a
plan to which more than one employer is required to contribute and that it is
maintained pursuant to collective bargaining agreements between one or more
employee organizations and more than one employer. At issue, therefore, is