Text Version | WordPerfect Version | Acrobat Version - 18 pages, 74 KB
[…] 18. Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 68 (1941).

19. City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 63 (1988). See generally Louisiana Public Service Commission v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 368-69 (1986) and cases cited therein.

20. 47 U.S.C. § 336(c). See generally 47 U.S.C. § 151 (purpose of the Act includes "to make available, so far as possible...a rapid, efficient Nation-wide and world-wide radio communication service with adequate facilities"); 47 U.S.C. § 157 ("It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.").

21. Fifth Report and Order, supra at ¶ 5.

22. Fifth Report and Order, supra at ¶ 91.

23. Id. at ¶ 76. See also id. at ¶¶ 84-85 and 87.

24. 24 Arecibo Radio Corporation, 101 FCC 2d 545, 550 (1985); see City of New York v.