FOIA Update
[…] However, this provision was repealed by Section 402 of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, 3357 (1984). This new statute now provides instead that courts themselves are to determine the order in which actions are to be adjudicated, subject to certain narrow exceptions and subject to the proviso that any civil action, including a FOIA case, shall be expedited "if good cause therefor is shown." Id. at § 401(a), 98 Stat. at 3356, to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) (1985). Under this statutory provision, such "good cause" is deemed shown if a right under a federal statute (specifically including the FOIA) "would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit." Id. This definition of "good cause" was included in this replacement statute in recognition of the fact that in some cases the "[p]rompt review of decisions denying access to government information is critical to FOIA users and to the purposes of the Act." H. Rep.