Overpayment, Waiver, and Recovery
[…] deprivation of property, citing caselaw upholding overpayment recoveries under
the more restrictive Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33
U.S.C. § 914(j), 922, as incorporated by 30 U.S.C. § 932(a).
65
Fed. Reg. 80,016 (Dec. 20, 2000).
C. "Defeat
the purpose of title IV of the Act" defined
1.
Generally
The provisions at § 410.561c state that the phrase "defeat
the purpose of title IV" means to "deprive a person of income
required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." Similarly, the
provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 404.508, (which are referenced in the amended
regulations) define the phrase as "to deprive a person of income required
for ordinary and necessary living expenses." The regulation further
provides that "[t]his depends upon whether the person has an income or
financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or
is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs." 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.508(a). The regulation sets forth examples of expenses that should be
considered, including fixed living expenses (such as food, clothing, rent,
mortgage, health insurance), medical hospitalization, and expenses for support