Overpayment, Waiver, and Recovery
[…] (2008) provides that the standards utilized by the Social Security
Administration at 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.506 - 404.512 are to be applied instead of
the standards found at §§ 410.561 - 410.561h. In its comments to the
regulatory amendment, the Department noted that Part 404 better reflected the
current state of the law as the Part 410 criteria had not been revised since
1972. 65 Fed. Reg. 80,016 (Dec. 20, 2000).
NOTE:
At the time of printing of this edition of the Benchbook, there were no published
Board or circuit court cases interpreting the amended overpayment regulations.
The provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 provide that "there shall be no
adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under title II has been
made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would
either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good
conscience." The standards under Parts 404 and 410 (i.e.
determining whether the claimant is without fault and assessing whether
recovery would be defeat the purpose of title IV or be against equity and good
conscience) are the same. As a result, citations to Part 410, and case law