Religious
[…] through the front of the Islamic Center of
Tallahassee. The appeals court rejected Franklin's
claim that the provision of the Church
Arson Prevention Act under which he was
convicted was beyond Congress's power to enforce
civil rights under the 13th Amendment.
On
March 25, 2002, Franklin drove his truck through the front
doors of the Islamic Center. After crashing
the truck into the mosque, Franklin went
to a nearby bar and was heard bragging about “getting
back” at Arabs and Muslims for the 9/11 attacks.
He made similar statements to police when he
was arrested.
He
was charged under 18 U.S.C. 247(c), which makes it a crime
to “intentionally deface[ ], damage[ ], or
destroy[ ] any religious real property because
of the race, color, or ethnic characteristics
of any individual associated with that religious
property.” Franklin was convicted on February
20, 2003, and sentenced to 27 months in prison.
The
appeals court rejected his argument that this section
of the Church Arson Prevention Act was unconstitutional.
The court determined that in passing the Act, “Congress