Section 17(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange Act"), 15 U.S.C. 78q (making all records of broker-dealers subject to Commission examination); 12 U.S.C. 248 (authorizing the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to "examine at its discretion the accounts, books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each member bank and to require such statements and reports as it may deem necessary"); 12 U.S.C. 481 (authorizing Comptroller of Currency to appoint bank examiners who "have power to make a thorough examination of all the affairs of" national banks). -[22]- Cf.