********************************************************
[…] 22. Section 503(b)(1) of the Act provides that any person that willfully
or repeatedly fails to comply with any provision of the Act or any
rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission, shall be liable
to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. Section 503(b)(2)(B) of
the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to
$150,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up
to a statutory maximum of $1,500,000 for a single act or failure to
act. In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the
factors enumerated in section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including "the
nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with
respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of
prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
require."
23. Below, we propose the following forfeitures for Omniat's apparent
violations: (1) $100,000 for failure to obtain international section
214 authority to provide international telecommunications service; (2)
$50,000 for failure to file the annual Telecommunications Reporting