********************************************************
[…] the evidence, that Omniat apparently violated section 9(1)(a) of the
Act and sections 1.1154 and 1.1157(b)(1) of the Commission's rules by
willfully and repeatedly failing to pay regulatory fees.
G. Omniat Apparently Failed to Respond to Commission Communications
20. The Commission has broad authority to investigate the entities it
regulates under, inter alia, sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the
Act. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not
inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of
its functions," and section 4(j) states that "the Commission may
conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the
proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice." Section 218
of the Act authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers .
. . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission
to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was
created."
21. As indicated above, the Bureau directed Omniat through the June 2,
2008 LOI to provide certain documents and information in order to
enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate
allegations that Omniat had violated Commission rules. Omniat received