********************************************************
[…] Bureau's June 2, 2008 letter of inquiry to Omniat. We further order
       Omniat to file with the Universal Service Administrative Company
       ("USAC") within thirty days all required Telecommunications Reporting
       Worksheets reporting accurate annual revenue from the date it began
       providing telecommunications service in the United States to the date
       of this NAL.

   II. BACKGROUND

   A. Requirement to Apply for Authorization to Provide International
   Telecommunications Service

    3. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
       extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission
       through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
       obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
       public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
       construction, extension, or operation of the line. Part 63 of the
       Commission's rules sets out the rules for providing U.S.-international
       service, including the requirement that a carrier seek and obtain