********************************************************
[…] where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign carrier with
       market power on the foreign end of the route that may be able to
       leverage that market power to discriminate against U.S. competitors to
       the detriment of U.S. consumers. The review process also includes
       consultation with the Executive Branch agencies regarding national
       security, law enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns that may
       be unique to the provision of international service. For these
       reasons, section 63.18 of the Commission's rules requires that "any
       party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 . . . for the
       provision of common carrier communications services between the United
       States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall
       request such authority by formal application."

   B. Requirements to Contribute to TRS, NANP, and LNP Administration, Pay
   Regulatory Fees, and File Periodic Revenue Information

    4. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans
       with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to "ensure that