********************************************************
[…] international telecommunications service; and a full response to the
Bureau's June 2, 2008 letter of inquiry to Omniat. We further order
Omniat to file with the Universal Service Administrative Company
("USAC") within thirty days all required Telecommunications Reporting
Worksheets reporting accurate annual revenue from the date it began
providing telecommunications service in the United States to the date
of this NAL.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Requirement to Apply for Authorization to Provide International
Telecommunications Service
3. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission
through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
construction, extension, or operation of the line. Part 63 of the
Commission's rules sets out the rules for providing U.S.-international
service, including the requirement that a carrier seek and obtain
Commission approval prior to providing international service.