********************************************************
[…] Act and sections 1.1154 and 1.1157(b)(1) of the Commission's rules by
       willfully and repeatedly failing to pay regulatory fees.

   G. Omniat Apparently Failed to Respond to Commission Communications

   20. The Commission has broad authority to investigate the entities it
       regulates under, inter alia, sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the
       Act. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not
       inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of
       its functions," and section 4(j) states that "the Commission may
       conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the
       proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice." Section 218
       of the Act authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers .
       . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission
       to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was
       created."

   21. As indicated above, the Bureau directed Omniat through the June 2,
       2008 LOI to provide certain documents and information in order to
       enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate
       allegations that Omniat had violated Commission rules.