This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-28
[…] [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-08-697] (Washington, D.C.: 
June 27, 2008). 

[34] 28 U.S.C. § 589b (as added by Pub. L. No. 109-8, Title VI, § 602, 
119 Stat. at 120-22 (Apr. 20, 2005)). Bankruptcy cases filed under 
Chapter 12, which apply to family farmers and family fishermen, are 
outside the scope of this report. The Attorney General also is required 
to issue rules requiring uniform forms for the periodic reports filed 
for Chapter 11 cases, which also are outside the scope of our report 
since most involve a corporation or partnership. 

[35] 28 U.S.C. § 589b(c) (as added by Pub. L. No. 109-8, Title VI, § 
602(a), 119 Stat. 120 (Apr. 20, 2005)). "In issuing rules proposing the 
forms…the Attorney General shall strike the best achievable practical 
balance between --(1) the reasonable needs of the public for 
information about the operational results of the Federal bankruptcy 
system; (2) economy, simplicity, and lack of undue burden on persons 
with a duty to file reports; and (3) appropriate privacy concerns and 
safeguards." 

[36] Procedures for Completing Uniform Forms of Trustee Final Reports 
in Cases Filed Under Chapters 7, 12, and 13 of Title 11, 73 Fed. Reg. 
6447 (Feb. 4, 2008) (proposed rule). The Trustee Program drafted 
uniform forms for a variety of trustees' case administration reports,