Contact Information |
[…] that standard. The VOSH Administrative Regulations, 16 VAC 25-60, et
seq., set forth rules defining the applicability of occupational
safety and health standards in Virginia. There are several standards
that are unique to Virginia. In these instances, federal OSHA either
does not have a comparable standard addressing the specific hazard
or condition or, if it does, the federal standard differs
substantially.
The VOSH Program also assures compliance with the Virginia Overhead
High Voltage Line Safety Act that was enacted by the General
Assembly in 1989 and codified at §§ 59.1-406 to 414 of the Code of
Virginia. This statute is designed to "promote the safety and
protection of persons engaged in work or activity in the vicinity of
overhead high voltage lines." This statutory standard is directly
enforced in the same manner as VOSH regulatory standards.
Also related to the VOSH program are:
The Department's
Asbestos Notification and Permit Program
was
established by the General Assembly in 1992 and codified at