To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (c) Section 303(a)(2)(B) (16 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(2)(B)) is amended–

(1) in clause (v) by striking the word “before” and inserting in its place the word “after”;

(2) in clause (x) by inserting the phrase “or that” after the phrase “serious injury”; and

(3) in clause (xi) by striking the word “internationally” and replacing it with the word “intentionally”.

            (d) Section 307(a)(2) (16 U.S.C. § 1417(a)(2)) is amended–

(1) by striking the phrase “section 101(d)” and inserting in its place the phrase “section 101(e)”.

SEC. 402. FISHERY INTERACTION PROVISIONS.

            Section 118 (16 U.S.C. § 1387) is amended–  

(a) by amending subsection (c)(3)(A) to read as follows:

“(3)(A) An owner of a vessel engaged in a fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii), and the master or operator of any such vessel, shall, in order to engage lawfully in that fishery–