To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (b) Section 118(h) (16 U.S.C. § 1387(h)) is amended by striking the phrase “Except as provided in subsection (c), any” and replacing it with the word “Any”.

SEC. 504. VESSEL FINES AND CARGO FORFEITURE.

            Section 106 (16 U.S.C. § 1376) is amended–

            (a) by adding in subsection (a) the phrase “or in fishing in violation of section 118(c)(3)(A)(i), (iii), (iv), or (v),” after “that is employed in any manner in the unlawful taking of any marine mammal”;

            (b) by adding in subsection (a) the phrase “or unlawful fishing” after “in connection with the unlawful taking of a marine mammal”;