To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (a) References.– Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended (16 U.S.C. § 1361 et seq.).
(b) Relationship to Other Laws.– Except as otherwise expressly provided, nothing in this Act is intended to amend, repeal, or otherwise affect any other provision of law.
TITLE I: AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
SEC. 101. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.
Section 116(a) (16 U.S.C. § 1384(a)) is amended to read as follows: “(a) Department of
Commerce .–
“(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for purposes of carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this title (other than sections 117 and 118) and title I, $21,266,000 for fiscal year 2006, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2007-10.
“(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for purposes of carrying out sections 117 and 118, $7,635,000 for fiscal year 2006, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2007-10.”.
SEC. 102. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.
Section 116(b) (16 U.S.C. § 1384(b)) is amended to read as follows: “(b) Department of the
Interior.– There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Interior, for purposes of carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this title, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2006-10.”.
SEC. 103. MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION.
Section
207 (16 U.S.C. § 1407) is amended to read as follows: “There are authorized to
be appropriated to the Marine Mammal Commission, for purposes of carrying out