To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] This provision shall not apply to the temporary release of any marine mammal by the Department of Defense for military or research purposes provided that the marine mammal is–

“(A) maintained in captivity under Section 7524 of Title 10, United States Code, or is the progeny of a marine mammal maintained under that provision, or

“(B) the progeny of a marine mammal excluded from coverage under this Act by section 102(e).”; and

(b) by redesignating former paragraph (5), as amended by section 404(b), as paragraph(6).

SEC. 503. PENALTIES.

            (a) Section 105 (16 U.S.C. § 1375) is amended–

 (1) by revising subsection (a)(1) to read as follows: “(a)(1) Any person who violates any provision of this title or of any permit or regulation issued thereunder, may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $50,000 for each such violation, provided that any person who violates section 118(c)(3)(A)(ii) of this Act shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $100 for each such violation.  No penalty shall be assessed unless such person is given notice and opportunity for a hearing with respect to such violation.  Each unlawful taking, importation, exportation, sale, purchase, or transport and each day on which unlawful fishing is conducted in violation of section 118(c)(3)(A) shall be a separate offense.  Any such civil penalty may be remitted or mitigated by the Secretary for good cause shown.  Upon any failure to pay a penalty assessed under this subsection, the Secretary may request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in a district court of the United States for any district in which such person is found, resides, or transacts business to collect the penalty and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear and decide any such action.”; and