To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (b) Relationship to Other Laws.– Except as otherwise expressly provided, nothing in this Act is intended to amend, repeal, or otherwise affect any other provision of law.   

 

                        TITLE I:  AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS

SEC. 101. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.

Section 116(a) (16 U.S.C. § 1384(a)) is amended to read as follows: “(a) Department of

Commerce .–

“(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for purposes of carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this title (other than sections 117 and 118) and title I, $21,266,000 for fiscal year 2006, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2007-10.


“(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for purposes of carrying out sections 117 and 118, $7,635,000 for fiscal year 2006, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2007-10.”.

SEC. 102. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.

      Section 116(b) (16 U.S.C. § 1384(b)) is amended to read as follows: “(b) Department of the

Interior.–  There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Interior, for purposes of carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this title, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2006-10.”.

SEC. 103. MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION.