To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] “(32) The term ‘Tribally Authorized Organization’ means an organization consisting of representatives of federally recognized Alaska Native Tribes that is authorized by the governments of such Tribes to formulate marine mammal cooperative agreements or marine mammal harvest management agreements and to adopt ordinances, regulations, or other laws to implement such harvest management agreements.”

                                                           

TITLE III: CULTURAL EXCHANGE AND EXPORT

SEC. 301. EXPORT PROHIBITION.

Section 102(a)(4) (16 U.S.C. § 1372(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows: “(4) for any person to transport, purchase, sell, export, or offer to purchase, sell, or export any marine mammal or marine mammal product;”.   

SEC. 302. PERMITS.

            (a) Section 101(a)(1) is amended–

(1) by replacing the phrase “taking, and importation” with the phrase “taking, importation, or exportation”;