To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] “(A) on a beach or shore of the United States; or

“(B) in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States (including any navigable waters).”.                   

SEC. 511. UNUSUAL MORTALITY EVENT FUNDING.                                   

            Section 405(c)(2) (16 U.S.C. § 1421d(c)(2)) is amended by striking the phrase “for use with respect to unusual mortality events” and replacing it with the phrase  “under this Act”.

SEC. 512. MARINE MAMMAL RESEARCH GRANTS.

            Section 110 (16 U.S.C. § 1380) is amended–

            (a) by amending subsection (a) to read: “Authorization;  Annual Report. – The Secretary is authorized to make grants, or to provide financial assistance in such other form as he deems appropriate, to any Federal or State agency, public or private institution, or other person for the purpose of assisting such agency, institution, or person to undertake research in subjects which are relevant to the protection and conservation of marine mammals, and the ecosystems upon which they depend, including, but not limited to, the Bering/Chukchi Sea ecosystem, and the California coastal marine ecosystem.  The Secretary shall include a description of the annual results of research carried out under this section in the report required under section 103(f).”; and

            (b) by striking subsections (c) and (d).

SEC.  513. TRAVELING EXHIBITS.