To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (b) Section 119 (16 U.S.C. § 1388) is amended–

(1) in subsection (a) by deleting the phrase “Alaska Native organizations” and inserting in its place the phrase “Alaska Native Tribes or Tribally Authorized Organizations”; and

(2) in subsection (b) by deleting the phrase “Alaska Native organizations” and inserting in its place the phrase “Alaska Native Tribes or Tribally Authorized Organizations”.    

SEC. 205. AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS UNDER SECTION 119.

Section 119 (16 U.S.C. § 1388) is amended -(1) in subsection (d)(1) to read “$1,500,000 to the Secretary of Commerce for each of the fiscal years 2006-10”; and

            (2) in subsection (d)(2) to read “$1,500,000 to the Secretary of the Interior for each of the fiscal years 2006-10.”;

SEC. 206.  EFFECT ON SOVEREIGN AUTHORITIES; DISCLAIMER.