To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] section 102(d)(1-5) the person uses a dangerous weapon, engages in conduct that
causes bodily injury to any person authorized by the Secretary to enforce this
title, or places any such person in fear of imminent bodily injury, the offense
is punishable by a fine under Title 18, United States Code , or imprisonment
for not more than 10 years, or both”.
(b)
Section 118(h) (16 U.S.C. § 1387(h)) is amended by striking the phrase “Except
as provided in subsection (c), any” and replacing it with the word “Any”.
SEC. 504. VESSEL
FINES AND CARGO FORFEITURE.
Section
106 (16 U.S.C. § 1376) is amended–
(a) by
adding in subsection (a) the phrase “or in fishing in violation of section
118(c)(3)(A)(i), (iii), (iv), or (v),” after “that is employed in any manner in
the unlawful taking of any marine mammal”;
(b) by
adding in subsection (a) the phrase “or unlawful fishing” after “in connection
with the unlawful taking of a marine mammal”;
(c) by
adding in subsection (b) the phrase “or in fishing in violation of section
118(c)(3)(A)(i), (iii), (iv), or (v),” after “that is employed in any manner in