To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] SEC.  514. DEFINITION OF TRAVELING EXHIBITS.

            Section 3 (16 U.S.C. § 1362) is amended by inserting a new subsection to read as follows: “(31) The term ‘traveling exhibit’ means any mobile or traveling housing facility or exhibit of live marine mammals that moves such marine mammals to different locations on a routine or frequent basis for purposes of public display or public education.”.

SEC. 515.  HARASSMENT DEFINITION.

            Section 3 (16 U.S.C. § 1362) is amended in subsection (18) to read as follows:

“(18) The term “harassment” means any act which–

            “(A) [Level A] injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or

                        “(B) [Level B]

“(i) disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered; or

“(ii) is directed toward a specific individual, group or stock of marine mammals in the wild that is likely to disturb the individual, group, or stock of marine mammals by disrupting behavior, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”.