To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] follows: “(7) The term ‘entanglement’ means an event in the wild in which a
living or dead marine mammal has gear, rope, line, net, or other material
wrapped around or attached to it and is–
“(A) on a
beach or shore of the
“(B) in waters under the jurisdiction of the
SEC. 511. UNUSUAL
MORTALITY EVENT FUNDING.
Section 405(c)(2) (16 U.S.C. § 1421d(c)(2)) is
amended by striking the phrase “for use with respect to unusual mortality
events” and replacing it with the phrase
“under this Act”.
SEC. 512. MARINE
MAMMAL RESEARCH GRANTS.
Section
110 (16 U.S.C. § 1380) is amended–
(a) by
amending subsection (a) to read: “Authorization; Annual Report. – The Secretary is authorized
to make grants, or to provide financial assistance in such other form as he
deems appropriate, to any Federal or State agency, public or private
institution, or other person for the purpose of assisting such agency,
institution, or person to undertake research in subjects which are relevant to
the protection and conservation of marine mammals, and the ecosystems upon
which they depend, including, but not limited to, the Bering/Chukchi Sea
ecosystem, and the California coastal marine ecosystem. The Secretary shall include a description of
the annual results of research carried out under this section in the report
required under section 103(f).”; and
(b) by
striking subsections (c) and (d).
SEC. 513. TRAVELING EXHIBITS.
Section
102 (16 U.S.C. § 1372) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as
follows: “(h) Traveling Exhibits.– It is unlawful for any person subject to the