To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] SEC. 509. STRANDING AND ENTANGLEMENT RESPONSE.

            (a) Section 402(b)(1)(A) (16 U.S.C. § 1421a(b)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting the words “or entangled” after the word “stranded”.

            (b) Section 403 (16 U.S.C. § 1421b) is amended by revising the title of the section to read “Stranding or Entanglement Response Agreements” and in subsection (a) by inserting at the end of the sentence “or entanglement.”.

            (c) The introductory provision of section 406 (16 U.S.C. § 1421e) is amended in subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) In General. – A person who is authorized to respond to a stranding or entanglement pursuant to an agreement entered into under section 112(c) is deemed to be an employee of the government for purposes of chapter 171 of Title 28, United States Code, with respect to actions that are–”.

SEC. 510. ENTANGLEMENT DEFINITION.