To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (B) striking clause (ii);              

(C) striking the remainder of subparagraph (F) and redesignating clause (i) as subparagraph (F); and

(D) inserting at the end of subparagraph (F), as revised by this paragraph, the following: “For the purposes of subparagraph (F), the term ‘large-scale driftnet fishing’ has the meaning given such term in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. § 1802).”.          

            (b) The Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act (16 U.S.C. § 1385) is amended–

(1) by revising subsection (c)(1) to read as follows: “the term ‘large-scale driftnet’ means a gillnet composed of a panel or panels of webbing, or a series of such gillnets, with a total length of two and one-half kilometers or more; ‘driftnet fishing’ means a method of fishing in which a large-scale driftnet is placed in the water and allowed to drift with the currents and winds for the purpose of entangling fish in the webbing;” and

(2) in subsection (c)(2) by striking the words “160 degrees west longitude" and inserting in their place “150 degrees west longitude”;

            (c) Section 303(a)(2)(B) (16 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(2)(B)) is amended–