To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] (c) The introductory provision of section 406 (16 U.S.C. § 1421e) is amended in subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) In General. – A person who is authorized to respond to a stranding or entanglement pursuant to an agreement entered into under section 112(c) is deemed to be an employee of the government for purposes of chapter 171 of Title 28, United States Code, with respect to actions that are–”.

SEC. 510. ENTANGLEMENT DEFINITION.

            Section 410 (16 U.S.C. § 1421h) is amended by adding at the end a new subsection as follows: “(7) The term ‘entanglement’ means an event in the wild in which a living or dead marine mammal has gear, rope, line, net, or other material wrapped around or attached to it and is–

            “(A) on a beach or shore of the United States; or

“(B) in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States (including any navigable waters).”.                   

SEC. 511. UNUSUAL MORTALITY EVENT FUNDING.