To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] “(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior, for the purposes of carrying out this section: $3,500,000 for fiscal year 2006; $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2007; and, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2008-10 ”.

SEC. 202. CONSULTATION WITH TRIBES AND TRIBALLY AUTHORIZED ORGANIZATIONS ON DEPLETION DETERMINATIONS.

            Section 3(1)(A) (16 U.S.C. § 1362(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows: “(A) the Secretary, after consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission and the Committee of Scientific Advisors on Marine Mammals established under Title II of this Act and, for any stock subject to a harvest management agreement entered into under Section 119A, those Alaska Native Tribes and Tribally Authorized Organizations that are signatories to such an agreement, determines that a species or population stock is below its optimum sustainable population;”.

SEC. 203. COOPERATIVE ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.

            Section 107(a) (16 U.S.C. § 1377(a)) is amended to read as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of this title.