To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] “(ii) is directed toward a specific individual, group or stock of marine mammals in the wild that is likely to disturb the individual, group, or stock of marine mammals by disrupting behavior, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”.

SEC. 516.  FISHERIES GEAR DEVELOPMENT.

            Section 111 (16 U.S.C. § 1381) is amended by–

            (a) revising subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) Research and Development Program; Authorization of Appropriations.—

“(1) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized and directed to undertake a program of research and development for the purpose of devising improved fishing methods and gear so as to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the incidental taking of marine mammals in connection with fishing operations.  The Secretary shall undertake every practicable effort to develop, evaluate, and make available to owners and operators of fishing vessels such gear and fishing method improvements as quickly as possible.