To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] DETERMINATIONS.
Section
3(1)(A) (16 U.S.C. § 1362(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows: “(A) the
Secretary, after consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission and the
Committee of Scientific Advisors on Marine Mammals established under Title II
of this Act and, for any stock subject to a harvest management agreement
entered into under Section 119A, those Alaska Native Tribes and Tribally
Authorized Organizations that are signatories to such an agreement, determines
that a species or population stock is below its optimum sustainable
population;”.
SEC. 203.
COOPERATIVE ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.
Section
107(a) (16 U.S.C. § 1377(a)) is amended to read as follows: “Except as
otherwise provided in this title, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of
this title. The Secretary may utilize,
by agreement, the personnel, services, and facilities of any other Federal
agency or of Alaska Native Tribes or Tribally Authorized Organizations for
purposes of enforcing this title.”.
SEC. 204.
CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
(a)
Section 101(b) (16 U.S.C. § 1371(b)) is amended by striking “section 109" and inserting “sections
109 and 119A”.
(b)