To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] SEC. 409.  ALTERNATIVE OBSERVER PROGRAM.

            (a) Section 118(d)(5) (16 U.S.C. § 1387(d)(5)) is amended by inserting the following sentence at the end of that paragraph: “The Secretary is directed to explore the use of new technologies for such alternative monitoring.”.


TITLE V: OTHER AMENDMENTS

SEC. 501. POLAR BEAR PERMITS.

            Section 104 (16 U.S.C. § 1374) is amended–

            (a) by revising the first sentence of subsection (c)(5)(D) to read: “The Secretary of the Interior shall issue a permit for the importation of polar bear parts (other than internal organs) from polar bears taken in sport hunts in Canada before the date of enactment of the Marine Mammal Protection Act Amendments of 1994 to each applicant who submits, with the permit application, proof that the polar bear was legally harvested in Canada by the applicant.”; 

            (b) by inserting the following at the end of the first sentence of subsection (d)(2):