To amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, to authorize the Act for a period of five [5] years, and for other purposes.
[…] to read “Stranding or Entanglement Response Agreements” and in subsection (a)
by inserting at the end of the sentence “or entanglement.”.
(c) The
introductory provision of section 406 (16 U.S.C. § 1421e) is amended in
subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) In
General. – A person who is authorized to respond to a stranding or
entanglement pursuant to an agreement entered into under section 112(c) is
deemed to be an employee of the government for purposes of chapter 171 of Title
28, United States Code, with respect to actions that are–”.
SEC. 510.
ENTANGLEMENT DEFINITION.
Section
410 (16 U.S.C. § 1421h) is amended by adding at the end a new subsection as
follows: “(7) The term ‘entanglement’ means an event in the wild in which a
living or dead marine mammal has gear, rope, line, net, or other material
wrapped around or attached to it and is–
“(A) on a
beach or shore of the
“(B) in waters under the jurisdiction of the
SEC. 511. UNUSUAL
MORTALITY EVENT FUNDING.
Section 405(c)(2) (16 U.S.C. § 1421d(c)(2)) is
amended by striking the phrase “for use with respect to unusual mortality
events” and replacing it with the phrase